Steering Committee

Chair

  • Lei Chen, Hong Kong University of Science and Technoglogy, Hong Kong (leichen [at] cse ust hk)
  • Vice Chair

  • Stephane Bressan, National University of Singapore, Singapore (steph [at] nus edu sg)
  • Treasurer

  • Yasushi Sakurai, Osaka University, Japan (yasushi [at] sanken osaka-u ac jp)
  • Secretary

  • Kyuseok Shim, Seoul National University, Korea (shim [at] ee snu ac kr)
  • Members

  • Zhiyong Peng, Wuhan University of China, China (peng [at] whu edu cn)
  • Zhanhuai Li, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China (lizhh [at] nwpu edu cn)
  • Krishna Reddy, IIIT, India (pkreddy [at] iiit ac in)
  • Yunmook Nah, DKU, Korea (Ymnah [at] dku edu)
  • Wenjia Zhang, Australia (wenjie.jane [at] gmail.com)
  • Zi Huang, University of Queensland, Australia (huang [at] itee uq edu au)
  • Guoliang Li, Tsinghua University, China (liguoliang [at] tsinghua edu cn)
  • Sourav Bhowmick, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore (assourav [at] ntu edu sg)
  • Atsuyuki Morishima, University of Tsukaba, Japan (mori@slis.tsukuba.ac.jp)
  • Sang-Won Lee, SKKU, Korea (swlee [at] skku edu)
  • Yang-Sae Moon, Kangwon National University, Korea (ysmoon [at] kangwon ac kr)
  • Advisory Board

  • Masaru Kitsuregawa (Chair)
  • Qing Li (Deputy Chair)
  • Rao Kotagiri
  • Jianzhong Li
  • Katsumi Tanaka
  • Kyu-Young Whang
  • Bonghee Hong
  • Observers

  • P. Krishna Reddy (IIIT Hyderabad, India)(pkreddy [at] iiit ac in)
  • De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan) (dnyang [at] iis sinica edu tw)
  • Members Emeriti

  • Hideko Kunii, Chair (1990~1994), Member (1994~1999)
  • Sukho Lee, Vice Chair (1990~1994), Chair (1994~1999)
  • Yahiko Kambayashi, Member (1990~1994), Vice Chair (1994~1999), Chair (1999~2003)
  • Myung-Joon Kim, Member (1990~1994), Treasurer (1994~1999)
  • Ron Sacks-Davis, Member (1990~2005)
  • Songchun Moon, Member (1991~1999)
  • Kyhyun Um, Member (1999~2005)
  • Tok Wang Ling, Member (1990~1999), Vice Chair (1999~2003), Chair (2003~2005), Advisor (2005~2007)
  • Seog Park, Member (1999~2007)
  • Arbee Chen, Member (1998~2007)
  • Shan Wang, Member (2001~2008)
  • Yoshifumi Masunaga, Member (1991~2003), Vice Chair (2003~2005), Chair (2005~2007), Advisor (2007~2009)
  • Kyu-Young Whang, Member (1999~2004), Secretary (2004-2005), Vice Chair (2005~2007), Chair (2007~2009), Advisor (2009~2011), Awards Committee Chair (2011-2014)
  • Yoshihiko Imai, Treasurer (2001-2011)
  • Ramamohanarao Kotagiri, Member (2006-2009), Vice Chair (2009~2011), Chair (2011~2013), Advisor (2013-2014)
  • Kian Lee Tan, Member (2005-2007), Secretary (2007-2011)
  • Ming-Syan Chen, Member (2007-2013)
  • Hiroyuki Kitagawa, Member (2007-2013)
  • Eui Kyeong Hong, Member (2007-2013)
  • Krithi Ramamritham, Member (2004-2011)
  • Yoon Joon Lee, Member (2005-2011)
  • Mukesh Mohania, Member (2013-2015)
  • Stephane Bressan, Member (2012-2018)
  • Katsumi Tanaka, Member (2003-2005), Secretary (2005-2007), Vice Chair (2007-2009), Chair (2009-2011), Advisor (2011-2013), Awards Committee Chair (2014-2017)
  • Li-zhu Zhou, Member (2009-2015)
  • Xiaoyong Du, Member (2014-2020)
  • Hong Gao, Member (2015-2021)
  • XiaoFang Zhou (2016-2021), Vice Chair